CONFLICT OF INTEREST; FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE
[…] It also contains an affirmative duty of disclosure so that interested parties and the public will understand why they abstained from voting. The Commission on Ethics has promulgated CE Form 8B for this purpose. In addition, Section 112.3143(4) prohibits appointed public officers from "participating" in any matter which would inure to their special private gain or loss or to the special private gain or loss of their principals without first disclosing their conflict prior to their participation in the matters. For purposes of this provision, the term "participation" has been defined at Section 112.3143(4)(c) to mean "any attempt to influence the decision by oral or written communication whether made by the officer or at his direction." Because the Advisory Board members are "public officers", as that term is defined at Section 112.3143(1)(a), Florida Statutes, 5these prohibitions also apply to them.